FOUND PHOTOS

These are the photos that have been found since WHRO launched our Wall of Faces Initiative in the fall of 2015. As photos continue to be located and added to the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fund national site, they will also be added to this page.

If a Virginian Vietnam War Veteran already had a photo, or you do not see a photo below, please check the National Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fund website.

Help us find photos and make sure every Virginian is honored.

Learn How

Leon David Willard

Army

Christiansburg

James Guerdon Signett

Army

Chesapeake

James Richard Roberts

Army

Hampton

Gerald Stevens

Army

Big Stone

Robert Stephan Strauss

Army

Portsmouth

Allen T Wheaton

Army

Virginia Beach

Paul Randolphe Byrne

Marine Corps

Lorton

Louis Franklin Staples

Marine Corps

Chesapeake

Harry James Yost

Army

Whitacre

Charles Edward Harris

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Leonard Whitley Kidd

Army

Ashburn

Ronald Lee Holtzman

Army

White Post

Charles David Goforth

Army

Ewing

Douglas Edward Dishman

Marine Corps

Dante

Charles R McNulty

Army

Fairfax County

Wilford Harless Alderman

Army

Floyd

Neal E. Monette

Air Force

Falls Church

Roger L Dillman

Army

Marion

Joseph Whelton Brown III

Marine Corps

Roanoke

Harvey Johnson III

Army

Madison Heights

Hiram Eli Marvin Wiggins

Army

Virginia Beach

Paul Lloyd Huff

Army

Pilot

Douglas Martin Beckman

Army

Portsmouth

Lorenzo Raynard Johnson

Army

Vienna

James Preston Bordeaux, Jr.

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Donald Keith Powell

Marine Corps

Winchester

Holbert Eugene Davis

Army

Norfolk

Clayton Davis Wright

Army

Norfolk

Robert Milton Wade

Army

Blacksburg

Marvin Smith

Marine Corps

Suffolk

Walter Preston Gorham

Air Force

Richmond

Joseph Timothy Keesee

Marine Corps

Vinton

Gerald Stephen Lotridge

Army

Arlington

Rodney Harold Stone

Air Force

Big Stone

Donald Allen Pledger

Army

Norfolk

Larry Richard Moore

Army

Hampton

Harold Richard Hayden

Army

Glad Spring

Marshall Joseph Angell

Army

Roanoke

Robert Eugene Lucas

Marine Corps

Oak Grove

James Edward Kelly

Army

Westmoreland

Fred Allan Kelley

Army

Portsmouth

Leon Edward Kizzie

Marine Corps

Richmond

Basil Lee Hareford

Army

Elkton

Michael Kenneth Sawyer

Army

Norfok

Joseph Earl Rohlinger

Army

Fairfax

Charles Edward Johnson

Army

Newport News

Thomas Melvin Bryant

Army

Richmond

Carlton Brandard Millner

Army

Keeling

Mills Beale III

Army

Franklin

John Norment Ranson

Army

Richmond

John Franklin Lawrence

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Lawrence O. Wooldridge

Army

Richmond

Russell L Wright III

Navy

Richmond

Charlie Matthew Logan

Army

Virginia Beach

Dallas Alan Driver

Army

Stephens City

Ronald Scott

Army

Suffolk

Guy Thomas Denton

Navy

Bristol

John Wright Summerlin

Army

Norfolk

Samuel Gray

Marine Corps

Richmond

Ronald Lee Garner

Army

Richmond

Morris Gordon Dunn

Army

Boydton

Gregory S. Somers

Army

Richmond

Harry Quincy Rose

Army

Lorton

Lloyd William Peele Jr.

Army

Portsmouth

Henry Larry Goff

Marine Corps

Chesapeake

Kevin McElhannon Jr

Army

Alexandria

Otto Andreae Seamans Jr

Army

Virginia Beach

James Lynell Blow, Jr.

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Bruce Joel Dunham

Army

McLean

Carroll Steven Plum

Army

Elkton

Kenneth Ray Wells

Marine Corps

Portsmouth

Donald Wayne Adkins

Army

Gretna

Ronald Lewis Morris

Army

Louisa

William Robert Emmans

Army

Virginia Beach

Jesse Thomas Bailey, Jr.

Army

Portsmouth

Joseph Richard Schnell

Marine Corps

Hampton

Randall Earl Cole

Army

Springfield

Gerald Crawford Mull

Army

Vienna

Jimmy McDonald Malone

Army

Norfolk

Dwight S Douglas

Army

Norfolk

Raymond Leroy Williams

Army

Alexandria

Gary Wayne Wright

Army

Hayes

Matthew Winston Thornton

Army

Alexandria

William Junior Tarpley

Army

Callands

Leon Beard

Army

Richmond

Warren Taylor Whitmire Jr

Army

Fairfax

Russell Keith Blatz

Army

Lynchburg

Morris W Pierce Jr

Army

Suffolk

Erskine Buford Wilde

Army

Charlottesville

Wayne Lamont Jordan

Marine Corps

Alexandria

David Benton Thompson

Army

Falmouth

Maryland Chatten

Army

Richmond

Gene Darrell Smith

Army

Chesterfield County

Cleveland Gye Wynder

Army

Hampton

James Waddell Savage

Marine Corps

Townsend

James Russell Mayo

Air Force

Norfolk

Darnell Milton Payne

Marine Corps

Falls Church

Blucher Ray Hall

Marine Corps

Arlington

Arthur Isiah Thomas

Marine Corps

Smithfield

Thomas J. Evans, Jr.

Army

Hampton

Thomas Joseph Richards Jr

Marine Corps

Staunton

Daniel Lewis Wood

Marine Corps

Culpeper

Bruce Elliot Graham

Army

Alexandria

Cecil C. Perkins

Army

Portsmouth

Council Lee Royal

Air Force

Bland County

Thurman Horace Smith

Marine Corps

Chesapeake

William David Sirocco Jr

Army

Amherst

Daniel Wesley White

Army

Herndon

William Bell Jr.

Army

Alberta

Albert Lummis Gay Jr

Army

Hampton

Gregory Hale Stancil

Marine Corps

Arlington

Graham Lonnie Mills

Army

Portsmouth

Alvin Carnall Toombs Jr.

Army

Newport News

Jimmy Anderson Ingram

Army

Nathalie

Edward J. Williams

Army

Norfolk

Monte D. Brooks

Army

Norfolk

Nathaniel Scott

Army

Shipman

James Cecil Swann

Air Force

Newport News

Jack Ray Bradner

Army

Pocahontas

Ralph Edward Higgs

Marine Corps

Portsmouth

Ronald Edward Ange

Army

Virginia Beach

Robert Lee Wilson, Jr.

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Stanley Edward Taylor

Army

Lynchburg

Otis Randolph Ellis Jr

Marine Corps

Richmond

Howard Franklin Taylor

Army

Ashland

Loran Edgar Sweat Jr.

Army

Virginia Beach

Paul Rivers Martin

Army

Pearisburg

Olen Wesley Rasnic

Army

Duffield

Charles Christopher Bonnet

Army

Falls Church

Alan Brent Boffman

Army

Norfolk

Leon Aubrey Fentress

Army

Norfolk

John Patrick Bartone

Army

Hampton

John Thomas Sticher

Army

Arlington

Erie A. Martin Jr.

Army

Danville

Robert Decker Perdue

Army

Newport News

Grady R Lester, Jr.

Army

Wicomico Church

Arthur Louis Johnson

Army

Brodnax

William Leroy Siegrist

Army

Norfolk

Thomas James Craghead JR

Navy

Covington

Charles Reid Main

Army

Danville

Fred Vincent Lee

Marine Corpos

Chesapeake

Fred Vincent Cole

Army

Fort Belvoir

James Franklin Austin

Army

Castlewood

Alfred June Amburgey

Army

Dorchester

James Doherty Hunter

Army

Arlington

Richard Carl Madison

Marine Corps

Richmond

Denham Whitesell Jr

Marine Corps

Staunton

James Gary Hood

Army

Arlington

Larry Maurice Mason

Army

Waverly

Donald Chandler Piper

Army

Portsmouth

Melton Lavone Kidd

Marine Corps

Chesapeake

Fred Lafay Pettigrew III

Marine Corps

Smithfield

William Clifton Jenkins

Army

King George

Jerry Francis Grajewski

Marine Corps

Richmond

Ronald Wayne Jones

Army

Chesapeake

Everett Alvin McPherson

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Edward Odell Spencer

Army

Culpeper

James William Cooper

Marine Corps

Suffolk

Lloyd Martin Starkey

Army

Hardy

Thomas Leland Osteen Jr.

Marine Corps

Colonial Heights

Ronal Edward Critzer

Army

Schuyler

Willie Junior Hudson

Army

Lovingston

Glen Thomas Lunsford

Marine Corps

Danville

BobbyRayJohnson

Army

Clinchco

Alfred Lee Mason

Army

Emporia

Robert Thomas Boykin

Marine Corps

Virginia Beach

David Thomas Williamson

Army

Arlington

Harry Walter Branham

Army

Monroe

Lonnie Douglas Alley

Army

Martinsville

John Robin Vrabel

Army

Culpeper

Charles Henry Hamilton

Army

Woodbridge

James Harold Lewis

Army

Mendota

William Joseph Sutton

Marine Corps

Falls Church

Donald E. Clark Jr.

Air Force

Lynchburg

William Shelley Slaughter

Army

Arlington

Richard Michael Keegan

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Sterling Sadler Woods

Marine Corps

Virginia Beach

John Joseph Bach, III

Air Force

Petersburg

David Daniel Layne

Army

Chatham

Michael Kay Knight

Army

Virginia Beach

Aubrey Reid Mays

Marine Corps

Lynchburg

George W. Jinkins III

Navy

Richmond

RaymondAllenChartier

Army

Mechanicsville

Daniel Wallace Harrison

Army

Arlington

Charles Herbert Hodson Jr

Army

Winchester

Mack Donald Stainback Jr

Army

Dolphin

Michael John Feagan

Army

Fairfax

Marvin Leon Wyatt

Army

Wise

Nelson Talmadge Nicely

Army

Clifton Forge

Willie L James

Army

Northampton County

Allen Edward Firth

Marine Corps

Albemarle

William Wayne Henderson

Army

Lyndhurst

Ronald Clemence Rudolph

Army

Norfolk

Douglas Lee Harrison

Army

Roanoke

James R. McIlwee

Army

Roanoke

Robert Wesley White

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Donald Ben Adams Jr

Army

Hampton

Robert Eugene Moss

Army

Yorktown

Larrington Owens

Marine Corps

Palmyra

William Robert Lee

Army

Virginia Beach

Willis Leonard McBride

Marine Corps

Tazewell

Charles Hewett Millner

Marine Corps

Roanoke

Floyd Burnett Coates

Army

Culpeper

William Avener Faught Jr.

Army

Arlington

Gordon E Stone

Air Force

Henry County

Daniel Alexandria Riddick

Marine Corps

Chesapeake

Carl L. Young

Army

Alexandria

William Neal Cunningham

Army

Newport News

Thomas Edward Epperson

Air Force

Bluefield

Milton Blackwell

Army

Alberta

Victor Lee Ellinger

Army

Staunton

Rudolph Jones

Army

Fredericksburg

Harvey Newton Slaughter

Army

Portsmouth

Lonnie Allan Brooks

Army

Bassett

GeorgeArthurBrown

Army

Whaleyville

James Oliver Daugherty Jr.

Army

Charles City

Daniel Alvey Lambdin

Army

Norfolk

Charles Van Turley

Army

Norfolk

Albert Hugh Giddings

Army

Richmond

Danny Lee Bitner

Army

Richmond

David Allen Lenchner

Army

Newport News

Reginald Bernard Tynes

Army

Norfolk

Dwight Pollard Bowles

Air Force

Staunton

David Norman Embrey

Army

Rockfish

George Dolbryn Thomas

Marine Corps

Dayton

Ernest Michael Beauchamp

Marine Corps

Falls Church

Douglas Woodfin Murphey Jr.

Air Force

Chester

James Earnest Batten

Army

Smithfield

Terry L. Harper

Army

Richmond

Ralph Windall Cartwright

Army

Virginia Beach

Donald Ray Rash

Marine Corps

Pocahontas

Daniel Keith Wapinski

Army

Norfolk

Bernard Guy Dillenseger

Army

Alexandria

Donnie Jackson Lawhorne

Army

Amherst

James Ambler Wright

Army

Manassas

Richard T Huggett

Army

Poquoson

David Atwood Lerner

Army

Alexandria

James Silas Gilbert

Army

Bee

Steven Reed Powell

Army

Danville

Sherbert Leon Cox

Army

Norfolk

Martin Joseph Gimbert

Marine Corps

Virginia Beach

Jimmy Harrison McClung

Army

Christiansburg

Arnold Ray Parker

Army

Natural Bridge

Steven Andrew Jarrett

Army

Newport News

Randall Claiborne Knisely

Marine Corps

Roanoke

Charles Arthur Jenkins

Marine Corps

Richmond

David Wayne de Priest

Army

Lynchburg

Fred Douglas Burton

Army

Chase City

John Leonard Grimes

Army

Arlington

James Marion Kardos

Army

Charlottesville

Merrill Barnes

Army

Colonial Heights

Roger Gene Kidwell

Army

Front Royal

David Edgar Price Jr.

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Clarence Overbay Jr

Army

Alexandria

Ralph Wood Basnight

Army

Norfolk

Paul Wayne Shrewsbury

Army

Newport News

William Lloyd Lamb

Army

Hampton

Rufus John Dowdy

Army

Suffolk

Thomas Lee Stanley

Army

Culpeper

Ovid Keith Wiggins

Air Force

Portsmouth

Fred Edward Barnette

Air Force

Clifton Forge

Bernard Levern Johnson II

Army

Vienna

Donald Rayford Robinson

Marine Corps

Chesapeake

John Henery Dixon

Army

Chesapeake

David James Warczak

Army

Alexandria

Ronald Henry Chittum

Army

Vinton

Willard Floyd Prochaska

Marine Corps

Vienna

Wilbert Jasper Jones Jr

Army

Keysville

Danny Garth Keaton

Army

Danville

Jerry Hampton Johnson

Army

Hampton

William A. Burnett

Army

Virginia Beach

Johnny Jerome Smith

Army

Alexandria

Scott Kenton Pardee

Army

Springfield

Gary Robert Reed

Army

Newport News

Council Delano Vaughan

Army

Chesapeake

Charles Lee Suthard Jr

Marine Corps

Alexandria

Charles Clifford Mitchem

Army

Quantico

Richard Louis Prostell

Marine Corps

Chesapeake

Clyde Douglas Shelton Jr

Army

Gretna

Claude Thomas Jenkins

Army

Chesapeake

Harvey Mulhauser

Air Force

Charlotessville

Thomas Samuel Clem

Army

Middletown

Jerry Waine Steward

Marine Corps

Springfield

George Stanley Sutton

Army

Portsmouth

HermanEarlLassiter

Army

Holland

Richard Leon Lassiter

Army

Norfolk

Robert R Chesser

Army

Highland Springs

Grandville R. Jones Jr

Army

Charlottesville

Vanderbilt Elliott Jr

Army

Chesapeake

Norman Curtis Brubaker

Army

Luray

Richard Courtney Wallace

Navy

Norfolk

Robert Vernon Holland

Marine Corps

Martinsville

Kernell Persone Bradsby

Army

Williamsburg

William Lee Beadnell

Marine Corps

Norfolk

James Oscar Olzer Jr

Army

Richmond

Ross Willard Collins

Army

Alexandria