FOUND PHOTOS

These are the photos that have been found since WHRO launched our Wall of Faces Initiative in the fall of 2015. As photos continue to be located and added to the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fund national site, they will also be added to this page.

If a Virginian Vietnam War Veteran already had a photo, or you do not see a photo below, please check the National Vietnam Veterans Memorial Fund website.

Help us find photos and make sure every Virginian is honored.

Learn How

John Henery Dixon

Army

Chesapeake

Roger Gene Kidwell

Army

Front Royal

Robert F McDonald II

Army

Lorton

Glen Thomas Lunsford

Marine Corps

Danville

William Leroy Siegrist

Army

Norfolk

Council Delano Vaughan

Army

Chesapeake

Hugh M Davis

Army

Portsmouth

James Ambler Wright

Army

Manassas

James Marion Kardos

Army

Charlottesville

Charles Edward Harris

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Leonard H Snead Jr

Army

Abingdon

George W. Jinkins III

Navy

Richmond

Leonard T Williams

Marine Corps

Ft Defiance

Maryland Chatten

Army

Richmond

Alphonso S Martin

Army

martinsville

Charles Hewett Millner

Marine Corps

Roanoke

John Franklin Lawrence

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Lonnie Allan Brooks

Army

Bassett

Holbert Eugene Davis

Army

Norfolk

Norman Curtis Brubaker

Army

Luray

Ralph E Loundermon

Marine Corps

Danville

Edward J. Williams

Army

Norfolk

Wayne S Craig

Army

Afton

Everett Alvin McPherson

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Charles Arthur Jenkins

Marine Corps

Richmond

William T Victory

Army

Weirwood

David Allen Lenchner

Army

Newport News

Lloyd Fields, Jr.

Army

Blackstone

Robert Henry Jones

Air Force

Arlington

Frankie Lee Farrow

Army

Danville

Danny Lee Bitner

Army

Richmond

Robert Lee Wilson, Jr.

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Terry L. Harper

Army

Richmond

Harvey Newton Slaughter

Army

Portsmouth

Franklin U Breckenridge

Army

Staunton

Monte D. Brooks

Army

Norfolk

Donald Rayford Robinson

Marine Corps

Chesapeake

Robert Keith Worley

Army

Saltville

Gerald Wayne Gwaltney

Army

Newport News

Robert Eugene Lucas

Marine Corps

Oak Grove

Michael Lane Charles

Marine Corps

Bristol

John A Johnson

Army

Jarratt

Norman Lacy Long, Jr.

Army

Roanoke

Steven Reed Powell

Army

Danville

James Lynell Blow, Jr.

Marine Corps

Norfolk

William M Levendis

Army

Vienna

Robert Thomas Boykin

Marine Corps

Virginia Beach

Charles David Goforth

Army

Ewing

Harry Walter Branham

Army

Monroe

James Gary Hood

Army

Arlington

John Joseph Bach, III

Air Force

Petersburg

David Edgar Price Jr.

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Douglas Edward Dishman

Marine Corps

Dante

Donald Lee Smith

Marine Corps

Ino

Charles Herbert Hodson Jr

Army

Winchester

Marvin Smith

Marine Corps

Suffolk

Henry Larry Goff

Marine Corps

Chesapeake

Thomas Mark Gaither

Army

Arlington

Richard Michael Keegan

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Douglas Martin Beckman

Army

Portsmouth

Jack Ray Bradner

Army

Pocahontas

Paul Rivers Martin

Army

Pearisburg

Mack Donald Stainback Jr

Army

Dolphin

Denham Whitesell Jr

Marine Corps

Staunton

Jimmy Anderson Ingram

Army

Nathalie

James C Dickerson

Navy

Randolph

Carlton Brandard Millner

Army

Keeling

William Junior Tarpley

Army

Callands

Alvin Carnall Toombs Jr.

Army

Newport News

Hiram Eli Marvin Wiggins

Army

Virginia Beach

Thomas Leland Osteen Jr.

Marine Corps

Colonial Heights

Ralph Wood Basnight

Army

Norfolk

Alfred Lee Mason

Army

Emporia

Kenneth Ray Wells

Marine Corps

Portsmouth

John Robin Vrabel

Army

Culpeper

Lloyd Martin Starkey

Army

Hardy

Charles Lee Suthard Jr

Marine Corps

Alexandria

Harry E Underwood

Army

Roanoke

Alfred June Amburgey

Army

Dorchester

Edward G Ash Jr

Army

Portsmouth

Reginald Bernard Tynes

Army

Norfolk

Donald Allen Pledger

Army

Norfolk

Randall Claiborne Knisely

Marine Corps

Roanoke

David Norman Embrey

Army

Rockfish

Scott Kenton Pardee

Army

Springfield

Robert William Dean

Army

Alexandria

Thomas Lee Stanley

Army

Culpeper

Robert Eugene Moss

Army

Yorktown

Ernest Michael Beauchamp

Marine Corps

Falls Church

Stanley Victor Newman

Army

Oak Grove

Alexander Vidales

Army

Newport News

Raymond Leroy Williams

Army

Alexandria

Ralph T Higdon

Army

Newport News

James Edward King

Army

Alexandria

Ronald Clemence Rudolph

Army

Norfolk

William S Hunt

Marine Corps

Danville

Larry Maurice Mason

Army

Waverly

Lee G Tolley

Army

Arlington

Donald D Williams Jr

Marine Corps

Richmond

Curtis R Patton

Army

Eastville

George Dolbryn Thomas

Marine Corps

Dayton

Donald Ray Rash

Marine Corps

Pocahontas

Charles William Brown

Army

Hampton

Otto Andreae Seamans Jr

Army

Virginia Beach

Carl L. Young

Army

Alexandria

Hugh Bradley Blevins, Jr

Marine Corps

Woodbridge

Willis Leonard McBride

Marine Corps

Tazewell

David James Warczak

Army

Alexandria

John W Blanding

Army

Prince George

Roy Nathaniel Givens

Army

Newport News

Richard Carl Madison

Marine Corps

Richmond

Arthur Burman Smith

Army

Riner

Mills Beale III

Army

Franklin

William Neal Cunningham

Army

Newport News

Curtis J McGee

Army

Richmond

Lorenzo Raynard Johnson

Army

Vienna

Walter Williams

Army

Portsmouth

James E Turner

Army

Franklin

Dallas Alan Driver

Army

Stephens City

Thomas W Whitten

Army

Abingdon

Ralph Edward Higgs

Marine Corps

Portsmouth

Charles R McNulty

Army

Fairfax County

Jerry Hampton Johnson

Army

Hampton

Morris W Pierce Jr

Army

Suffolk

Gordon E Stone

Air Force

Henry County

Robert L King

Army

South Hill

Gerald Stevens

Army

Big Stone

Erie A. Martin Jr.

Army

Danville

Charles Edward Johnson

Army

Newport News

Ovid Keith Wiggins

Air Force

Portsmouth

Charles Edward Murray

Marine Corps

Newport News

James Richard Roberts

Army

Hampton

Robert Milton Wade

Army

Blacksburg

Arnold Ray Parker

Army

Natural Bridge

Larry C Harris

Army

Willis

Milton Blackwell

Army

Alberta

Martin Joseph Gimbert

Marine Corps

Virginia Beach

Richard W Yates

Navy

Quantico

Douglas Woodfin Murphey Jr.

Air Force

Chester

Guffey S Johnson

Army

Independence

Donnie Jackson Lawhorne

Army

Amherst

Charles Clifford Mitchem

Army

Quantico

James Russell Mayo

Air Force

Norfolk

Robert Vernon Holland

Marine Corps

Martinsville

Joseph Richard Schnell

Marine Corps

Hampton

Glenn M Connor

Marine Corps

Danville

Thomas Samuel Clem

Army

Middletown

James Oliver Daugherty Jr.

Army

Charles City

Allen Edward Firth

Marine Corps

Albemarle

Charles E Mickles

Army

Norton

Harvey Mulhauser

Air Force

Charlotessville

William Shelley Slaughter

Army

Arlington

Charles E Shaw

Army

Abingdon

Walter Preston Gorham

Air Force

Richmond

Charles Edward Hassler, Jr.

Army

Mount Jackson

Rufus John Dowdy

Army

Suffolk

Wilbert A Tynes

Army

Hampton

Larry E Gilliam

Army

Cartersville

John T Logan

Army

Roanoke

Johnny M Hairston

Army

Martinsville

William Thomas Rector, Jr

Army

Front Royal

James Wheeler Dickey

Army

Alexandria

Gary Wayne Wright

Army

Hayes

Jerome Fort

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Marshall Joseph Angell

Army

Roanoke

John C Bettis

Marine Corps

Richmond

HermanEarlLassiter

Army

Holland

Lonnie Douglas Alley

Army

Martinsville

Alton Smith

Marine Corps

Hampton

Carroll Steven Plum

Army

Elkton

Kernell Persone Bradsby

Army

Williamsburg

Leon Beard

Army

Richmond

James H Callis

Army

Deltaville

Jimmy McDonald Malone

Army

Norfolk

Thomas W Mynes

Air Force

Raphine

Clovis B Walker

Marine Corps

Martinsville

Robert J Jones

Marine Corps

Lynchburg

Joseph Earl Rohlinger

Army

Fairfax

William O Jones

Marine Corps

Richmond

David Daniel Layne

Army

Chatham

Wilford Harless Alderman

Army

Floyd

John Norment Ranson

Army

Richmond

Neal E. Monette

Air Force

Falls Church

Charlie Matthew Logan

Army

Virginia Beach

Leonard Whitley Kidd

Army

Ashburn

Ronald Edward Ange

Army

Virginia Beach

John W Davidson

Marine Corps

Lynchburg

Thomas Joseph Richards Jr

Marine Corps

Staunton

Lloyd A Miller

Army

Spottswood

Macarthur G Gee

Army

Charlotte Courthouse

William Robert Lee

Army

Virginia Beach

Richard Leon Lassiter

Army

Norfolk

Council Lee Royal

Air Force

Bland County

Frederick Willard Cross

Army

Reston

Donald L Martinez

Army

Tazewell

Ralph Burkhalter Jr

Army

Boissevain

John Thomas Sticher

Army

Arlington

Steven Andrew Jarrett

Army

Newport News

Tinsley Bryant

Army

Schuyler

Wilbert Jasper Jones Jr

Army

Keysville

James Doherty Hunter

Army

Arlington

Albert Lummis Gay Jr

Army

Hampton

Olen Wesley Rasnic

Army

Duffield

Charles E Johnson

Marine Corps

Richmond

Keith Geoffrey Johnson

Army

Portsmouth

Onsby R Rose

Army

Clinchco

Joseph Whelton Brown III

Marine Corps

Roanoke

Daniel Wesley White

Army

Herndon

Grandville R. Jones Jr

Army

Charlottesville

Albert T Ball

Army

Duffield

Warren Taylor Whitmire Jr

Army

Fairfax

Joseph Timothy Keesee

Marine Corps

Vinton

Douglas Lee Harrison

Army

Roanoke

Fred Vincent Lee

Marine Corpos

Chesapeake

Donald Wayne Adkins

Army

Gretna

Russell L Wright III

Navy

Richmond

Erskine Buford Wilde

Army

Charlottesville

Roger L Dillman

Army

Marion

Lavoyn Augustus Jones

Air Force

Lynnhaven

Samuel Gray

Marine Corps

Richmond

James Franklin Austin

Army

Castlewood

Charles Van Turley

Army

Norfolk

James R. McIlwee

Army

Roanoke

Daniel Keith Wapinski

Army

Norfolk

Phillip M Long

Army

Radford

Boyce E Lawson

Army

Wise

John Patrick Bartone

Army

Hampton

Thurman Horace Smith

Marine Corps

Chesapeake

Gerald Stephen Lotridge

Army

Arlington

Robert L Kellas

Army

Arlington

James Preston Bordeaux, Jr.

Marine Corps

Norfolk

William Lloyd Lamb

Army

Hampton

Rudolph Jones

Army

Fredericksburg

Paul Lloyd Huff

Army

Pilot

Gene Darrell Smith

Army

Chesterfield County

Darnell Milton Payne

Marine Corps

Falls Church

Rodney D Pickett

Army

Coeburn

Arvin L Oquinn

Army

Cliffield

Don G Stallard

Army

Norton

Daniel Wallace Harrison

Army

Arlington

Harry Quincy Rose

Army

Lorton

William A. Burnett

Army

Virginia Beach

Charles Christopher Bonnet

Army

Falls Church

Philip E Pennington

Army

Front Royal

Lewis N Langford

Army

Crouch

Arthur E Morgan

Army

Wise

Lewis R Cain

Army

Kilmarnock

James William Cooper

Marine Corps

Suffolk

Clayton Davis Wright

Army

Norfolk

Michael John Feagan

Army

Fairfax

James Cecil Swann

Air Force

Newport News

Howard Edward Randolph

Marine Corps

Richmond

James Harold Lewis

Army

Mendota

Ronald Henry Chittum

Army

Vinton

Otis Randolph Ellis Jr

Marine Corps

Richmond

Ralph Windall Cartwright

Army

Virginia Beach

William David Sirocco Jr

Army

Amherst

Clarence Overbay Jr

Army

Alexandria

Ernest F Cooke Jr

Army

Hampton

Dwight Pollard Bowles

Air Force

Staunton

Arthur Isiah Thomas

Marine Corps

Smithfield

Alfred Lee

Army

Rosehill

George C Vassey

Army

Mechanicsville

Bernard Guy Dillenseger

Army

Alexandria

Willie L James

Army

Northampton County

Daniel Alexandria Riddick

Marine Corps

Chesapeake

George William Simmers

Navy

Linville

Donald Chandler Piper

Army

Portsmouth

Roger W Grubbs

Army

Lynchburg

Philip Howell

Army

Parrot

Fred Lafay Pettigrew III

Marine Corps

Smithfield

Rodney Harold Stone

Air Force

Big Stone

Robert M Cooke

Army

Abingdon

Charles Reid Main

Army

Danville

Robert Stephan Strauss

Army

Portsmouth

John Leonard Grimes

Army

Arlington

Ronald Lee Holtzman

Army

White Post

Phillip Leonard Rouse

Army

Hampton

William Clifton Jenkins

Army

King George

Ronald Wayne Jones

Army

Chesapeake

Willard Floyd Prochaska

Marine Corps

Vienna

Cleveland Gye Wynder

Army

Hampton

Bruce Elliot Graham

Army

Alexandria

Paul Wayne Shrewsbury

Army

Newport News

RaymondAllenChartier

Army

Mechanicsville

Loran Edgar Sweat Jr.

Army

Virginia Beach

Lawrence D Watkins Jr

Marine Corps

Meadowview

Thomas Theodore McLarnon

Marine Corps

Arlington

Melton Lavone Kidd

Marine Corps

Chesapeake

Michael Nelson Sullivan

Army

Fairfax

Cleveland Vines

Marine Corps

Newport News

Jimmy Harrison McClung

Army

Christiansburg

Albert M Keen Jr

Army

Chilhowie

Floyd Burnett Coates

Army

Culpeper

Bernard Levern Johnson II

Army

Vienna

Leslie L Shelton

Marine Corps

Fairfax

Edward L Goodman

Army

Virginia Beach

Darrell Raymond Umholtz

Army

Falls Church

Luther William Burton

Army

Roanoke

George N Davis

Army

Bedford

Larry Richard Moore

Army

Hampton

Thomas J. Evans, Jr.

Army

Hampton

Alvin S Johnson

Army

Hampton

Paul F Sayers

Army

Tazewell

Johnny Jerome Smith

Army

Alexandria

Stanley Edward Taylor

Army

Lynchburg

Robert Wesley White

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Lloyd K Turner

Army

Glasgow

David Benton Thompson

Army

Falmouth

Blucher Ray Hall

Marine Corps

Arlington

Jimmie Siddall

Marine Corps

Richmond

Jerry Francis Grajewski

Marine Corps

Richmond

Vanderbilt Elliott Jr

Army

Chesapeake

David Thomas Williamson

Army

Arlington

David Atwood Lerner

Army

Alexandria

Klaus Dieter Schlieben

Army

Richmond

John Henry Fulcher

Marine Corps

Arlington

John Raymond Bowling

Army

Tazewell

William Robert Emmans

Army

Virginia Beach

Fred Vincent Cole

Army

Fort Belvoir

Edward Odell Spencer

Army

Culpeper

Lloyd William Peele Jr.

Army

Portsmouth

James Oscar Olzer Jr

Army

Richmond

Paul Randolphe Byrne

Marine Corps

Lorton

Danny Garth Keaton

Army

Danville

Richard T Huggett

Army

Poquoson

Donald E. Clark Jr.

Air Force

Lynchburg

Michael Kenneth Sawyer

Army

Norfok

William Joseph Sutton

Marine Corps

Falls Church

Fred Douglas Burton

Army

Chase City

Clyde R Herman

Army

Roanoke

Grady R Lester, Jr.

Army

Wicomico Church

Johnny L Hawkins

Army

Fairfax

Michael Kay Knight

Army

Virginia Beach

Alan Brent Boffman

Army

Norfolk

Gregory S. Somers

Army

Richmond

William Douglas Hopson

Army

Hampton

Thomas James Craghead JR

Navy

Covington

Leon Aubrey Fentress

Army

Norfolk

Charles Henry Hamilton

Army

Woodbridge

Gerald Crawford Mull

Army

Vienna

Matthew Winston Thornton

Army

Alexandria

Nelson Talmadge Nicely

Army

Clifton Forge

Graham Lonnie Mills

Army

Portsmouth

Charles V McGovern

Army

Harrisonburg

Richard Way Crickenberger

Marine Corps

Lynchburg

James Emanuel Murchison

Marine Corps

Newport News

William Avener Faught Jr.

Army

Arlington

Richard Louis Prostell

Marine Corps

Chesapeake

Bobby Ray Johnson

Army

Clinchco

Jeron F Valentine

Army

Alexandria

Nathaniel Scott

Army

Shipman

Kevin McElhannon Jr

Army

Alexandria

GeorgeArthurBrown

Army

Whaleyville

Donald Ben Adams Jr

Army

Hampton

Donald Keith Powell

Marine Corps

Winchester

Louis Franklin Staples

Marine Corps

Chesapeake

Randall Earl Cole

Army

Springfield

Russell Keith Blatz

Army

Lynchburg

Ronal Edward Critzer

Army

Schuyler

James Earnest Batten

Army

Smithfield

Lawrence O. Wooldridge

Army

Richmond

Jesse Thomas Bailey, Jr.

Army

Portsmouth

James K Hurley

Air Force

Glen Allen

Robert R Chesser

Army

Highland Springs

Aubrey Reid Mays

Marine Corps

Lynchburg

Allen T Wheaton

Army

Virginia Beach

Bruce Joel Dunham

Army

McLean

Guy Thomas Denton

Navy

Bristol

Ronald Scott

Army

Suffolk

Cecil C. Perkins

Army

Portsmouth

Daniel Alvey Lambdin

Army

Norfolk

Robert Decker Perdue

Army

Newport News

Basil Lee Hareford

Army

Elkton

Fred Allan Kelley

Army

Portsmouth

Jerry Delph

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Ronald Lewis Morris

Army

Louisa

Daniel Lewis Wood

Marine Corps

Culpeper

Dwight S Douglas

Army

Norfolk

Eugene O Brown

Army

Richmond

Richard Courtney Wallace

Navy

Norfolk

James Waddell Savage

Marine Corps

Townsend

Harvey Johnson III

Army

Madison Heights

Darrell L Gibbons

Marine Corps

Alexandria

Albert Hugh Giddings

Army

Richmond

Ronald Lee Garner

Army

Richmond

Jerry Waine Steward

Marine Corps

Springfield

Wayne Lamont Jordan

Marine Corps

Alexandria

Sterling Sadler Woods

Marine Corps

Virginia Beach

George Stanley Sutton

Army

Portsmouth

John Wright Summerlin

Army

Norfolk

Lewis F Jenkins

Army

Berryville

Harold Richard Hayden

Army

Glad Spring

William Wayne Henderson

Army

Lyndhurst

Leon Edward Kizzie

Marine Corps

Richmond

Fred Edward Barnette

Air Force

Clifton Forge

Edgar C Brown

Marine Corps

Jetersville

William Frank Ashley

Marine Corps

Crittenden

Fred Taylor

Army

Castlewood

Ross Willard Collins

Army

Alexandria

Frank W Cross

Army

Fort Belvoir

Claude Thomas Jenkins

Army

Chesapeake

Douglas E Fulcher

Army

Tacoma

Merrill Barnes

Army

Colonial Heights

Ronald Wayne Blevins

Marine Corps

Damascus

Roger Lee Floyd

Army

Monroe

James Silas Gilbert

Army

Bee

Victor Lee Ellinger

Army

Staunton

James Luther Hoggard

Marine Corps

Back Bay Station

William Lee Beadnell

Marine Corps

Norfolk

Thomas Edward Epperson

Air Force

Bluefield

Leon David Willard

Army

Christiansburg

David Wayne de Priest

Army

Lynchburg

Leroy Allen Whitlow

Army

Charlotte Courthouse

Morris Gordon Dunn

Army

Boydton

James Edward Kelly

Army

Westmoreland

Clyde Douglas Shelton Jr

Army

Gretna

Calvin Johnson

Army

Roanoke

Sherbert Leon Cox

Army

Norfolk

Arthur Louis Johnson

Army

Brodnax

Gregory Hale Stancil

Marine Corps

Arlington

Larrington Owens

Marine Corps

Palmyra

William Bell Jr.

Army

Alberta

Gary Robert Reed

Army

Newport News

Howard Franklin Taylor

Army

Ashland

Marvin Leon Wyatt

Army

Wise

Harry James Yost

Army

Whitacre

Willie Junior Hudson

Army

Lovingston

James Guerdon Signett

Army

Chesapeake

Thomas Melvin Bryant

Army

Richmond

Harold J Strurgill Jr

Army

Damascus